Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy outlines how Bling cloud Technologies Inc. (“Bling”, “www.bling.cloud”, “we”, “us”, “our”) and our affiliates collect, use, disclose, and safeguard information about you. We also describe the choices you have about your information.

We understand the importance of privacy, and accordingly, treat all information received in a responsible manner. Your use of the Site, or your purchase of our Services, constitutes an acceptance of our T&C and this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at help@bling.cloud.

OUR SERVICES
Bling is an integrated communication platform where we provide technology to the business owners to manage all of their customer communication from a single portal. These communication channels can include but are not limited to Social Media and Business Phone.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect various types of information from you when interacting with our site (www.bling.cloud) and the applications we provide.

USING OUR SERVICES:
Bling collects “personal information” which is information that can be used to locate, contact, or determine your or your business’s specific identity, that is voluntarily provided for the setup of an account on our site, or when a current account user adds a new location on behalf of its client, or otherwise uses one or more of our services (hereinafter collectively referred to as “personal information”). Specifically, when a user signs up for an account, we may ask the user for their name, email address, business information, among other information, and when the user uses some of our services including completing some of our templates or adding new locations, they may give us certain information about their or their customers’ business including address, telephone numbers, and other information. Such information is co-owned by us and the user. Bling may also collect and display information about a user’s, or their customer’s, search, social and review site pages and/or properties. Such information is subject to this Policy and the policies of the third-party sites from which the information was retrieved. We make no representation or warranty about the privacy policies of third-party sites, so if you are submitting information to any such third-party through our services, you should review and understand that party’s privacy policy before providing your information to them and us.

We may also receive the following additional types of “aggregate information” which is information about your or your business’s activities on the Site or in connection with our services applications:

  • Log data, which may include your IP address, the address of the web page you visited before using the services, your browser type and settings, your device information (such as make, model, and OS), the date and time when you used the services, information about your browser configuration, language preferences, unique identifiers, and cookies.
  • Usage data and analytics, which may include the frequency of login, and the different types of activity undertaken by users.
  • General Location information, such as IP address and the region in which you are located when you are logging in and using the services.
  • Customer support questions, issues, and general feedback that you choose to provide.

GMAIL INTEGRATION DISCLOSURE:
Bling's use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the limited use requirements. Bling doesn’t sell your information to any third party and it uses it strictly for your product experience. Bling only asks for Read, Reply, Compose and Delete Access to your Gmail Service.


  • All the requests to access your Gmail account would come from www.bling.cloud
  • Bling lets you manage all your communication in one single place and Gmail Integration is a part of our core offering.
If there are any further questions about our Gmail Integration Feature, please contact us at help@bling.cloud.

FILLING OUT REQUEST FORMS RELATED TO MARKETING SERVICES (DEMO REQUEST, EVENT RSVP, DOWNLOADING CONTENT ETC):
If you choose to participate in events and content marketing initiatives (such as webinars, attending in-person events or downloading any of our content assets from www.bling.cloud), or those in which we are affiliated, or request information from us about our Services, we may collect “personal information” about you related to the form, contest, or event; your contact information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, organization name and address; and general information about your organization that you choose to provide, such as annual company revenue, number of business locations, and industry.

We may also use service providers to obtain additional business-related information about your company such as the organization’s legal name, size, and publicly available revenue, to assist us in offering services that are appropriate to your organization’s needs.

In addition, we may collect information on email open and click rates, including whether individuals clicked on links, and which web pages are visited after opening the email.

BROWSING OUR WEBSITE:
When you browse our websites, we collect information about you as described below, some of which is collected automatically.

When you use automated chat functionality (chatbots) to make an inquiry or other request, we may collect information about you such as your name and email address, your specific request, and information related to your use of our services.

Bling and our authorized service providers use cookies (as described below) and other similar tracking technologies on our websites and services including web beacons, pixels, and software tokens.

  • If you do not provide us any of your personal information, we are limited in the information we may collect from you. For example, we may be able to determine your IP address for the purposes of administering the site and tracking site usage. However, your IP address may vary each time you visit or it may remain the same depending on the type of Internet connection you are using or the location from which you access the site. We may also collect information about the websites that directed you to the site after you clicked on a text or banner link or an ad from another website, or the day and time you visited the site and how long you spent on the site. We aggregate such information to help us to compile reports as to trends and other behavior about users visiting our site; however such information is anonymous and cannot be tied directly to you.
  • We may also use “cookies” and your personal information to enhance your experience on the site and with the services and to provide you with personalized offers. A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer’s hard drive that contains information that allows us to track your activity on the site. The cookie itself does not contain any personal information; however, if you provide us any personal information, the cookie may act as an identifier to tie your personal information to your IP address or computer. You may choose to delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive at any time or to disable cookies on your computer. If you delete cookies that relate to the site, we may not be able to identify you upon your return to the site. Additionally, if you disable your computer’s cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the site or services that require that cookies be enabled. The site’s cookies cannot be used to read data from your hard drive and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other websites. Additionally, our cookies cannot be used as a virus, Trojan horse, worm, or any other malicious tool that could impair your use of your computer. Our cookies are used to help us better understand how you and other users use the Site so we can continue to provide a better, more personalized user experience on the Site. We also share website usage information about our Site with those interested in running targeted promotional campaigns on the Site. For this purpose, we and our advertisers track some of the pages that you visit on the Site through the use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs).


HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION
www.bling.cloud on occasion, may share “personal information” with third-party service providers as we deem necessary for the third-party to fulfill their duties, such as fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, or other functions necessary to our business. These third-party service providers are not authorized to retain, share, store or use the personal information for any purposes other than to provide the services for which they have been hired to provide. When personal information is submitted, the user agrees that we may use the personal information to make contact with the party. We do not sell, trade or otherwise share personal information with unrelated third parties for their own marketing purposes, however, we may market certain offers on behalf of third parties.

We use personal, aggregate information and third-party network information in an effort to improve our users’ experience on the site and with the services, and to communicate with them about information that they request. We may also use this information to help us target specific services or offers to users, to help us develop and improve the site and services, and to tailor our site and services to the users’ interests.

We may also disclose “aggregate information” and third-party network information (business profile and content information) to third parties. Aggregate information may be disclosed to third parties for a variety of business reasons, including to advertisers to inform them of the usage habits or characteristics of the interested audience, and to potential investors so that they may better understand our user base, etc. Social content information may be disclosed to third parties and to other users for a variety of reasons, including to give them better insights into general trends and consumer response metrics. Neither aggregate information nor social content information will include any personal information, and we will not disclose any personal information except as expressly stated elsewhere in this Policy.

In addition to the foregoing, www.bling.cloud may elect to share or transfer your personal information to unrelated third parties: (i) to comply with a legal requirement, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on www.bling.cloud, (ii) to investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; (iii) in connection with the sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation or dissolution of www.bling.clou; (iv) when we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of www.bling.clou or other persons, or (v) as otherwise required or permitted by law.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THIS INFORMATION
When using our services, you may access, update, or correct most of your account information by logging in to your account to edit your profile or organization record.

If you have requests that cannot be carried out by logging into your account, such as accessing additional information or deleting information about you, please email us at help@bling.cloud. Please note that we may need to retain certain information about you for as long as you maintain an account for our services, to provide you with our services, for record keeping purposes, for payment processing, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, or to enforce the applicable terms of service or other agreement in place between you (or your organization) and Bling (the “Terms of Service”).

Requests to access, correct, or delete your information will be handled within thirty (30) days unless they are unusually extensive or complex, in which case we will advise you of the expected timeline for handling your request.

You may opt-out of marketing communications sent by Bling by notifying us through an email response or you can contact help@bling.cloud.

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal information.

We restrict access to personal information to Bling employees, service providers, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. We use Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) technology to encrypt and protect the security of your personal information, including but not limited to your credit card number, when it is sent over the Internet. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

www.bling.cloud processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy. We review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store, and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION
When you connect your third-party sites to the Bling Platform, we may fetch, cache, and aggregate the data from the connected sites to display and enable you to modify the information. We retain your information only as long as required to provide the services requested by you, for record-keeping purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce the terms for the services.

After it is no longer necessary for us to retain information about you, we will dispose of it in a secure manner or anonymize the information.

Aggregated data is used by Bling for analysis, product improvement, and troubleshooting purposes. In some cases, content may continue to exist on the social networks even after you or we delete it from our services, and you will need to contact the relevant third-party network or social network directly if you want it to remove this content.

CA RESIDENTS PRIVACY RIGHTS
If you are a consumer as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the following provisions apply to you. Definitions of terms are set out in the CCPA.

Under the CCPA, you may have the following specific rights:

  • The right to know about the personal information collected about you, which we have defined under “The Information We Collect”.
  • The right to have your personal information deleted.
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising consumer rights under the CCPA.


You may exercise your rights by emailing us at help@bling.cloud

While we disclose personal information to service providers for the purpose of managing our relationship with you (e.g. distributing marketing communications) and providing the services, we do not sell your personal information and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. Similarly, we do not offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
Right of Access

  • An individual has the right to ask whether we process data about them and to have access to that data.


Right to Rectification

  • Where personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, an individual has the right to request that it be corrected or completed.


Right to Erasure

  • An individual has the right to require that the organization erases personal data without undue delay.


Right to Restrict Processing

  • An individual can exercise the right to a restriction of processing of their personal data under certain circumstances.


Right to Data Portability

  • An individual has the right to request that their personal data be provided to them and to transfer that data to another party.


Right to Object

  • An individual has the right to object to processing under certain circumstances


HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
Bling websites and applications may contain pages through which you can change your preferences or update the PII. You can contact us directly in order to:

  • Update or correct the PII that we store about you;
  • Direct us to render inactive on our systems all your PII; or
  • Make a request related to the data subject rights listed above.


  • We may be reached at help@bling.cloud.

NON-DISCRIMINATION
If you choose to exercise any of these rights, we will not deny goods or services to you or provide different quality of services.

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY
Our site’s are not directed to children and we will not request personally identifiable information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 18, unless we have obtained verifiable parental consent from a parent or legal guardian. If we become aware that a user under the age of 13 has registered with our site, provided personal information, and www.bling.cloud has not obtained prior verifiable consent from a parent or legal guardian, we will immediately remove the user’s personal information from our files.

BREACH NOTIFICATION
It is the policy of Bling to be fair and proportionate when considering the actions to be taken to inform affected parties regarding breaches of personal data. Where a breach is known to have occurred which is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, the individuals and any relevant reporting bodies will be informed within 72 hours. This will be managed in accordance with our information security incident response process which sets out the overall process of handling information security incidents.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The site may contain links to websites operated by other people or companies. Those websites may have their own privacy policy or no privacy policy at all. Bling does not have any responsibility for those websites, and we provide the links solely for the convenience of our visitors.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS
In the event that Bling sells substantially all of its assets, or one of Bling’s business units is acquired, personal information, aggregate information and social content information will likely be one of the transferred assets.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this policy on our site. Your continued use of the site and/or services indicates your consent to our collection of and use of your personal and aggregate information under the then-current policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please feel free to contact us any time at help@bling.cloud.